Pages

Sunday, November 21, 2010

Behind-the-Scenes with Peter Pan: The Musical

Thanks to AMBP, Star Publications, I was able to go to Sunway Lagoon to have a little behind-the-scenes look at the Peter Pan: The Musical that's upcoming.
First time I hang out with mommy bloggers instead. hahaha.
Namely Merryn, Molly, and Karen. :)

My press kit and tag. :P



After a short ride on the train from the entrance, we had a short walk towards the Amphitheatre. (I was on the buggy though, since the train was full. XD)
It was mentioned that there'll be trains decorated to the Peter Pan theme to bring audience to Neverland which is the Amphitheatre.



The amphitheatre is pretty impressive and would be comfortable enough to enjoy the spectacular performance.



When we settled down to our seats, we were given an introduction and briefing on Peter Pan: The Musical.



Highlights that I find interesting:
  1. One of the lead performer who plays Wendy, just married not to long ago on October 10, 2010 and yet, because of her love for performing arts, she still made the effort to fly all the way here to perform her role.
  2. Why they chose Peter Pan is because it has a wide audience. Also, December being the Christmas season, Peter Pan is great to set the mood.
  3. In future, there may be more musicals to come to be held at Sunway Lagoon perhaps Snow White and the Seven Dwarves, Cinderella or Sinbad. What would you personally like?
  4. Malaysians (or should I say Asians) in general are not very expressive with their feelings. So people, when you see this musical and are moved with it, enjoy yourselves, laugh, clap, join in cheering and have fun!
  5. Unlike movies and films, this being a live performance, somehow you'll enjoy more because it has a realistic feel to it. You'll see the show with it's flaws and as it is without any cuts.
  6. The dedication of the performers are amazing because when they were asked to quickly change their clothes so as not to catch a cold, they said, "We don't do sick". So rest assured, unless they're bed-ridden, you'll know that they'll sure be up on stage!
This is David Kort, the choreographer, also doing many other things. haha



Once the briefing was done, it's onwards to a sneak peek!



That's Peter Pan and Wendy and the bottom pic is Captain Hook and Smee.



A solo Smee performance that I caught.



Then, a photo session with the principal casts of Peter Pan: The Musical. :D
They're from the London West End Production.



Another shot of the 4 main casts.



I went in for a photo shot with them.



A close inspection of the props.



These are fiber optic lights. Even though it's daytime, yet these lights can be brightly seen.



Took a shot with Peter Pan and Wendy. I look goofy here though. Urgh.



Unfortunately, the hired dancers were having their day off and we didn't get to see them as oppose to the media conference that was conducted the day before.
There's South American, Filipinos, Brazilian dancers in the mix.

After that, we headed on down to this place for some chewing and munching. Yum!



A loooong combination of tables waiting for our group. :)



Started off with some juice and fries.



And some chicken poppers.



Then came tom yam soup as part of the starters.



On to main course of fried kuey teow.



Fried noodles.



And fried rice (which I only took one or two bites because I'm stuff and I couldn't eat rice anymore. :P)



And lastly, some sausages.



I'm so stuffed that I skipped my dinner for that day too!

I can't wait to watch the premiere of the musical with the snow and the flying casts and all.
Even with the sneak peek with all it's incomplete props and settings it's already blowing me away with the performance. I'll bet it'll be greater when everything's complete.

The 1st night of the performance will be on the 26th of November 2010 and it'll play all the way till the last performance on January 2nd, 2011 (except for Tuesdays).

For a list of the pricing and showtimes have a look at the poster below (click to enlarge).



Public Bank cardholders get 40% off ticket prices.
Also, from what I've heard, when you purchase a pair of Crocs at Sunway Pyramid branch, you'll get a ticket to Peter Pan: The Musical for RM1 and the 2nd, 3rd and 4th ticket for RM25!
This is for the 5:30pm, 19 December 2010 show. Only limited to 100 tickets.

And since 'tis the season to be jolly, Christmas season, in the true spirit of giving, Sunway Lagoon has decided to give away up to 400 seats per show to the underprivileged as charity. So any of the local homes and associations of the underprivileged, do contact Vanessa Tan / Nikki Goh at +603 7710 3288 to find out more on how to gain access to this one of a kind experience.

2 comments:

AlohaMolly said...

Hello Kelvin, dropping by to visit ur blog here ;) keep in touch ok ;)

Btw lotsa food pic here hehe...cheers!

Kelvin 'finalkt3' Tan said...

LOL. Because they fed us well with the many food. haha.

Ya, let's keep in touch. :)
Thanks for dropping by~