Pages

Saturday, September 26, 2009

Post Arthur's Day

Sorry, didn't bring my camera to snap pics at Arthur's Day. Was in such a hurry that I forgot about it :P
Well, Arthur's Day in Malaysia seemed more like Black Eye Peas concert in Malaysia.
Manhand although was good but they're a bit under par for that day. Reshmonu put up a good performance, he was great singing his songs and he worked the stage really well. Fergie was super off pitch but after warmed up, it got a bit better. But hey, who cares if she's off pitch. The vibe that the Black Eye Peas brought really rocked the house. Here are some videos that I captured with my phone camera. Sorry for being quite shaky in filming and also for such short period. I wanted to film longer on the Fergie solo and also film more but my phone ran out of battery.

Black Eye Peas:


Black Eye Peas 2:


Black Eye Peas 3:


Fergie's Solo:


Will.I.Am Solo:


Just got back from dinner with friends at MeiZi Shabu Shabu at Bandar Puteri Puchong.
Just some food pics to share:



Meaty stuff.



Vege and miscellaneous stuff. LOL



Beverage stuff.



Boil boil boil. hahaha.

Wednesday, September 23, 2009

Busy Busy Busy

After two days of holidays which I so much cherished it (and still can't get enough of), it's back to work again. It pretty much feels like a Monday and I'm sure most people will agree with me. But what's different was the traffic condition. Oh, today I drove 3/4 of the way to work cause I just felt like driving. It was so smooth sailing all the way that it's just a pleasure to drive. But the afternoon was such a real pain because the sun was scorching and the heat was blazing. It made me feel super tired and sleepy throughout the noon period.

It's back to business as usual, but this week somehow is a bit packed for me, hehe. Today's workload seems to be a lot more. Tomorrow night got a part time job waiting in line while I drop by Low Yat for a little while to purchase some stuff for my part time job. Friday night would be the Arthur's Day Event which I'm so looking forward to.

Are you guys ready for this?



To those who've obtain passes from me, see you guys at the party :)
Hope you guys enjoy yourselves. Hope to see my ex-colleague there too! (Should've ask me to obtain free ticket for you earlier :P) I think I might have one more ticket left. But I might not be giving this out, if you know what I mean ;)

Weekend might join my fellow friends for dinner and movie. And on Monday night, another thing I very much look forward too. The Surrogates movie screening.

In anticipation, here's two wallpapers of the movie:





Really look forward to this movie.
So yeah, busy week this week.
Looking to balance it up with some rest and relaxation, LOL.

Monday, September 21, 2009

Old Rig (PC) Into New

My mission (since there's 2 days holiday and I've really gotta stop being too lazy):
To transform my old non-working rig into a workable one again :D



Exhibit A.



The RAMs I've accumulated for the past years :)



Side view of the PC.

For the display I'm gonna work with, I'm using my old Pentium III PC monitor to go with it:



It's small and bulky and heavy, but it'll have to do since I don't have any spare monitor.
The history of my Pentium III PC has kinda a sad story to it.

It started with me during my college days that I bought that Pentium III PC which is the latest back then. After using it for about three years after that, I decided to changed to a new state-of-the-art PC which I could afford with the numbers of OT that I clocked in during my first job (it was painfully energy sapping). But instead of throwing away my Pentium III PC, I decided to give it to my sister since she was using a super slow Pentium II PC at that time. That was the last I heard of it, till this year, my dad came down for a visit and as usual he complained about not having a TV, bla bla bla, need a computer, bla bla bla and so my sister informed him that she can give him one. Unfortunately he misheard it as a laptop. When we went over to take it from her, I was not only surprised that it was a desktop, but my old Pentium III PC. I'm shocked that she still keeps it! Pretty soon after that, I tried to fire it up and BOOM! the power supply exploded with smoke upon smoke emitting from the back. Well, at least I can use the monitor for now, haha.

Other ingredients that will be put into the rig to make it alive again would be this:



my spare Cooler Master power supply. This power supply is quite brand new. Was gonna sell to friends but they said too expensive and so it was only borrowed to them until they could get another power supply to get their rig up again. So it's been stuck with me as spare.



First thing I did was tore up that metal thing cause it's such a nuisance in this casing. It makes it super difficult for me to fit in the power supply with so little space to push it in.

Next gonna go find my trustee tool:



The screwdriver!!!



Lock up the power supply and the rest should be easy.



Connect up the power cables to the motherboard (more widely known as mainboard now)



Next connected the IDE cable from the motherboard to the hard disk.



and put in the RAM to the motherboard.



Do a bit of dusting, since the rig was left to gather dust. (yeeee, so dusty).

Then fired up the rig with fingers and toes crossed!
Unfortunately, first attempt failed :(
No display at all, no error beeps at all, all there was was a message from the motherboard POST BIOS code FA.
Checked the manual and there was no code for this. WTF?!?!?!
After some researching around, was convinced that it must be the RAM.
Unseated the RAM and put in one by one, and presto! Finally.



It booted up.



So I popped in a CD writer which cannot write anymore, but at least could read in there and loaded a Windows Vista Home Premium Lite edition in there. Around 10 - 15 minutes time, I have a working PC again, yay.



I'll leave it another day to move my modem nearer to this PC, so that it can connect to the Internet too. Also to install any applications in there and make it my 2nd rig purely for downloading 24/7.

Now my dad won't make a fuss anymore when he comes down since I've established a nice working PC for him now. :P
I won't even mind if he messes it up. LOL

Sunday, September 20, 2009

Arthur At Souled Out

Did you guys try out at the venues I mentioned yesterday for a chance to win mosh pit tickets to Arthur's Day?

Well, I did. I gave it a go since I was gonna go there for dinner anyway. And so I headed to Souled Out located at Desa Sri Hartamas to have my dinner.



What's special about Souled Out is not only it's delicious food consisting of Western and Asian choices, it's fun ambiance which enlivens up the place, but also it's FREE valet parking for it's customers! For a location which is always packed and hard to locate parking around like Sri Hartamas, that's a pretty good deal.

I arrived at the venue at 9.45 pm and ordered a carbonara fettucine for dinner with a pint of Guinness for my beverage choice. Although Arthur was supposed to arrive at 10 pm, he only arrived at 11 pm. At that point of time, it was half time for the soccer match that I was watching between Arsenal and Athletic Wigans. There was a short announcement on what to expect before they turned up at the entrance by the DJ.

Pretty soon, Arthur sashayed in with two Guinness girls by his side while he locks on to a target to promote the event. First he graced along to a table next to me and started a conversation with the group. The group having no idea of how to answer some of the questions posed by Arthur ended up with Arthur telling them about the event and what to expect of it.

Since I was the table next to them, Arthur spotting my glass of Guinness sat alongside me and began a conversation.

Sequence to the conversation may not be in that order. Some parts of the conversation are omitted.
Arthur: I see you're drinking Guinness.
Me: Yes I am.
Arthur: Is it your favorite beer?
Me: It's one of my favorite beer.
Arthur: This year it's a special occasion for Guinness. Do you know what it is?
Me: it's the 250th anniversary.
Arthur: That's right and in conjunction to this we're giving out special passes to the event happening on Friday the 25th where Black Eyed Peas will be performing. Are you a fan of the Black Eyed Peas?
Me: Yes, I'm a fan.

Then he goes about explaining that he will ask 5 questions and if I get it right in 119.5 seconds, I will get the tickets. The questions that he asked as I can recall are:
1) Where am I from?
My answer: Dublin, Ireland.
2) Name 1 of the ingredient in Guinness
My answer: hop.
3) Name three artistes performing at Arthur's Day Event.
My answer: Black Eyed Peas, Reshmonu, Manhand
4) Guess how many children I have.
My answer: 5, he said no, a lot more than that. More than 200 years ago they don't have condoms, lol. 250. No, way less than that. 10, double that amount and a little more. 22, a little less than that. 20, a little more than that. What else can it be but 21. (Should've asked who are the 21 kids and where are they from, haha).
5) There are three prizes to the international contest for this 250 celebration. Name one of it.
My answer: Studio.

And that won me a pair of mosh pit tickets to Arthur's Day!!!



Oh, the item in the middle, it's a luggage tag, which they passed out to all the Guinness drinkers there. :)

Now I got more tickets to give out to my friends. weeeeeeeee

Saturday, September 19, 2009

Win Tickets to Arthur's Day Event

Miss your chance to grab tickets from kyspeaks.com?
Miss the boat on Shaolin Tiger?
Or even the opportunity at Cindy Tey's blog?
Fear not. There's still opportunity to win a pair of ticket to the Arthur Day's Event.
But hurry~

Tonight's the final opportunity for this.

Just appear at the following location at the estimated time and spot for Arthur, yes Arthur Guinness.

Sid's Pub - Bangsar South at 8.30 pm.
Social - Bangsar at 9 pm
Souled Out - Sri Hartamas at 10 pm.
Backyard Pub - Sri Hartamas at 10.45 pm.


When you spot him, shout, "To Arthur" and answer 5 questions in 119.5 seconds to win a pair of mosh pit ticket.
I'm also getting a few tickets for a selected few and I believe I have 5 left :P

Its Krrunch Time, Get Playful!

Are you bored staying at home with nothing to do?
Feeling tired of the mundane cycle encircling your life?
Thinking of making a change in the everyday norm?



Fret not! Cause here's a chance to transform it into a fun Krrunch one!
With.......*drum rolls*

PRINGLES.



Pringles with it's krispy, krunchy, tasty qualities will turn your boring nights at home after a day's work into a krrunch one.

But how, you may ask?

Well there's lots of ways you can get fun Krrunch with Pringles!
For instance:
1) You can use it for decoration.



Brighten up your home with Pringles. Have fun Krrunch changing your boring interior into a zhnged one!

2) You can dress up Pringles and have fun Krrunch playing it as a doll!



How do you like my Santa Claus Pringle?



Or what about his elf?

3) If you love to sing like me, then you can use Pringles as a mic! LOL



All in all, the best to use Pringles of course is to:

4) Eat it! Pop up the lid, have fun munching it and use it to compliment your fave pastime like watching a movie, reading a book, enjoying your favorite beer or even sleep eating!
With Pringles it'll make your favorite pastime even more enjoyable and fun Krrunch!

So what are you waiting for???



Get Pringles!

It’s Krrunch Time, Get Playful!

Tuesday, September 15, 2009

A Japanese Word A Day

Um, this isn't really a Japanese word a day just like the Korean word a day I made, haha. It's more like from time to time I'll post a few Japanese words at a time. :P

Before we start, since this is the first segment of A Japanese Word A Day in my blog, I'll just briefly introduce the basics first.

In Japanese there are 5 sounds, a, i, u, e, o.

a - as in father
i - as in jeep
u - as in hood
e - as in egg
o - as in over

Remember, you see those vowels, that's how it sounds. Won't deviate from it. My A Japanese Word A Day will be put in Romaji (romanized Japanese) for the simplicity of learning the word.

Let's start.

Today, I'm going to put 7 words here.

1) abunai - means dangerous.
2) onna - means woman.
3) kutsu - means shoe. (By the way, the ts sound is a cross between t and s.
4) te - means hand.
5) tsuyoku - means strong.
6) kokoro - means heart.
7) uso - means lie as in not telling the truth.

Sunday, September 13, 2009

Missing Something Amiss



Have you ever gaze upon the night sky just staring at the stars? Well, in the city like PJ/KL, that's nearly an impossible feat. But maybe you have watched the starry night sky at places like Cameron Highlands, Genting Highlands or a hill or countryside area. Beautiful isn't it? The vast amount of stars scattered across the sky, illuminating in the distance.

And yet, the sad fact is that you will never get to see an actual star except in photographs. What we will actually see would be where it was depending on the distance of the star. The dot of light in the sky is actually a delayed presence of where it used to be.

And that's how it feels like for me. There's always been a saying that you don't know what you got till it's gone.

I bought a couple of new things to replace my spoilt items, a new handphone and a new PC. But both just never feels right again. Both just don't give me the satisfaction my previous handphone and PC provides.



Don't get me wrong. The new Nokia Music Xpress 5800 is a nice phone, but I still prefer my old Samsung U600 over it. Here's a few facts of why I prefer my Samsung U600 over my Nokia Music Xpress 5800:
1) It looks more stylish and business-y like.
2) The slide function pawns the nothing-to-slide phone.
3) It's light and slim which I can barely feel it when I put in my front pocket to listen to music in the LRT.
4) I rather press keypads for sending sms then using a keyboard touch screen
5) The video function is really good and the camera is just as good as the Music Xpress 5800.

And why I prefer my old PC rather than the new one is because my old one somehow seems to run like a whole lot faster.

I just wish I could forget about the past easily rather than be sad about things from time to time. Just like the time when I was young and foolish and I like to play with a girl's heart. That bitter sweet experience is still stuck fresh in my mind which makes it hard to start over a relationship again because I'm afraid. It just feels as though it happened yesterday even though it was over ten years ago.

Friday, September 11, 2009

Beyond A Reasonable Doubt Review



Went for the screening of Beyond A Reasonable Doubt yesterday. I kinda like the movie. It stimulates my thinking faculty and the ending, well I sure didn't manage to predict it.

Before anything more about the movie, a bit about my life first :P

Me and my partner were thinking of western food in the beginning when we got there. I was famished. Unfortunately, Mid Valley Megamall is not an easy place to locate a vacant seat in restaurants at dinnertime. Especially during the fasting month. I'm not a fan of food courts so I usually avoid those places. First I was thinking of Chilis (I didn't know that there's a Chilis in Mid Valley till I go look at the directory >.<) Then I thought, heck, let's go fast food style. Avoided McDonald's and KFC because I don't fancy those at that time and for sure it'll be packed to the brim with people. So headed to Nando's but that too was packed like mad and then I thought of KR Roast (ha, haven't use this term for so long XD), Kenny Roger Roasters, but I was told that they had no space as well. Next thing in my mind was Teppanyaki. That was worse, a whole long queue waiting to be served.

Then I spotted an eating outlet that does not have many people......Sushi King!

Wasn't in the mood to eat that but we entered the premise anyway because I don't wanna delay my dinner anymore. My stomach was already scolding me, hahaha.

I had to tell you that their service was terrible (probably due to being shorthanded on staffs) so it's no wonder that it wasn't packed. Don't expect to be shown to your seats, just find a place you like and sit yourself down :D

Took awhile to get my order taken plus when I walked in, there wasn't the usual Japanese greeting 'Irasshaimase~' which they were trained to say when people walk into the shop.



As usual ocha for drinks.





Choices, choices choices. What will I have? Hmmmm.



My delicacy. beef yakiniku........set!




My partner's choice, sakana black pepper.......set! Which I so halfheartedly took the photo because I was super hungry. So I was tucking into my din-din. Also because she's super camera shy, WTF!

Pay up and leave and as expected, no Japanese greeting 'Arigatou Gozaimashita' which they were trained to say when a customer is leaving.

Now back to the movie :)



The story is about a man named CJ Nicholas who is an investigative reporter, hell-bent into covering a story of a lifetime which is that the DA, Mark Hunter (played by Michael Douglas), fabricates evidence in cases he prosecutes.



Unfortunately for CJ, he is cast into minor storylines due to the TV station he's working with cutting the investigative department off.



But that didn't deter him from trying to get a Pulitzer Prize winning story and so in order to prove the DA's dirty ways, he framed himself for murder, lured the DA to prosecute him, and waited till he plants a fake piece of evidence before revealing his master plan.



However, the DA was one step earlier and foiled his plan. So CJ got the Assistant DA, Ella Crystal, which she romantically got involved with CJ to help him out in the situation.



So then the battle of wits mixed with danger begins.
Here's three more screenshots:



Looks like she seen a ghost.





For the last time, I'm not eating maggi mee goreng with red wine.




Hehe, I dunno man. You really look like my ex.

I'd recommend to see it if you're like me whose into those movies that makes you think.
The ending was such a surprise. It totally caught me off guard.

On an ending note, this film is actually a re-make of the 1956 film with the same title, Beyond A Reasonable Doubt. Go figures.

Wednesday, September 09, 2009

Beyond A Reasonable Doubt



It's the Premiere Screening of Beyond a Reasonable Doubt tomorrow and I'm looking forward to it! This will actually be my first Nuffnang outing~

So see you guys there tomorrow!

Monday, September 07, 2009

Nescafe ChillLah Plex Contest

It was way back in the year of 2005 when I started to make some of my thoughts and my daily life publicly known through the creation of this blog of mine. The feeling of putting my thoughts down in writing, thinking up words in the best way I could possibly describe my thoughts and perusing my vocabulary to brighten up each sentence with colorful words simply motivates me in posting more at my online diary.

It was then that I discovered that writing gives me the sense of satisfaction, the fresh feeling of accomplishment.

The Nescafe ChillLah Plex Contest offers me an opportunity I could not resist.



The rules of the contest are simple but the creation of the script was not.
There are 3 main stages in the contest.
1st stage: It was to submit a movie script done either in English, Malay or Chinese with a minimum of 1 scene and a maximum of 6 scenes. Each scene must not exceed 100 words and the script must feature one or all of the Nescafe coffee can drinks. Also the dialogues of the Nescafe coffee can drinks have to be in homonyms (means two words that sound alike but have different meanings or a word that is spelled the same but have a different meaning). It has to be either a romance script, a horror, comedy or action script.

Stage 1 has already been completed. And guess what? :)
I had my script approved! And now it is at it's 2nd stage.
2nd stage involves the voting of the selected 100 scripts.

My script can be located here: A Dam-Cell In Distress
So give my script a read and help vote for me ^.^

By voting me, you'll also stand a chance of winning 4 movie tickets.
How to do so?
1) Click on the Nescafe Ad located at the top left of the sidebar. This'll lead you to my script.
2) Click on the vote button and it'll direct you to a login page.
3) If you haven't already done so, please register yourself first and repeat steps 1 and 2.
4) If this is the first time voting, please complete a slogan of no more than 25 words "I voted for this script because......". The best 20 best slogans will get to win 4 movie tickets.

Take note: 2nd time voting onwards will not require you to complete the slogan so please give some thought to the slogan when you vote the first time round!
So be sure to vote for me daily, ya? ;)
As for the final stage of the contest, I'll do a post of it at a later date.

Here I say a big THANK YOU first!!!

Thursday, September 03, 2009

Arthur's Day Updates



Today's The Star paper has announced that the Arthur's Day Party is now open to all. Meaning to say that the ban on Muslims to attend the event has been lifted. Hooray for them!

What a weird Government we have. Initially, there was a ban on the Black Eyed Peas coming here to perform at this event on the context of this event being sponsored by an alcoholic beverage company. Later on, they decided to lift the ban but bar Muslims from attending the event. Now that they've lifted the ban on that as well, let's hope it stays that way.

The Information, Communications and Culture Minister Datuk Rais Yatim said that "We (the Government, I presume) have no legal powers actually to bar people from attending functions" and added that it's not a problem as long as it's a 'closed concert' and held in accordance to the conditions set by the local government and police.

Again let me reiterate that it will be on Friday, September 25th, 2009, 8pm at Sunway Lagoon Surf Beach and ticket prices will be RM103 but from now until September 11th,
there will be a 10% discount which means it'll be RM93.

Tickets are available here:
Arthur's Day Tickets

On another note, there's a chance to win a 'remarkable experience' at www.guinness.com
where you can win a trip to space, explore 70m beneath the sea or Black Eyed Peas performing a private gig for you and your mates! All you need to do is just sign up at www.guinness.com
You are allowed to sign up once a day!

So go try your luck. Who knows, you might be the lucky winner~!